Schedule at a Glance

Evolving Expectations 2019 has a jam-packed three-day program of keynote speakers, workshops presentations and panel discussions exploring emerging trends and research findings presented by international thought leaders. We made sure to throw in some fun along the way with our exceptional networking events. Please note that this schedule is subject to change as we get closer to the event.

6 7  p.m. First Timers Reception - Fairmont Hotel Macdonald Garden (Jasper Room in the event of rain) Open to all delegates who are attending the conference for the first time.
7 - 9 p.m. Hunt and Gather (delegate Icebreaker) - Starts in the Fairmont lobby and ends at Sherlock Holmes Pub.
7 - 8 a.m. Morning Mindful Meditation - Gazebo
7 - 8 a.m. Yoga - Edmonton Room
10:30 a.m. Sunday Brunch - Empire Ballroom
11:15 a.m. Opening Ceremonies, PRK, APR and College of Fellows Presentations - Empire Ballroom
Noon Sunday Opening Keynote -  Alicia Wanless - Empire Ballroom
1 p.m. Break
1:30 p.m. 

Concurrent Workshops

2:30 p.m. Break
2:45 p.m. Sunday Afternoon Keynote - Erin Millar - Empire Ballroom
4 p.m. Break
4:15 p.m.  Canadian Public Relations Society (CPRS) National AGM - Empire Ballroom
6 p.m. Sunday Networking Event - Night at the Museum - Royal Alberta Museum
7 - 8 a.m.  Morning Run/Walk - Meet in the lobby at 6:45 a.m. 
7 - 8 a.m. Morning Mindful Meditation - Gazebo
7 - 8 a.m. Yoga - Edmonton Room
8:30 a.m. Breakfast & Opening Remarks - Empire Ballroom
9 a.m. Monday Breakfast Keynote - Bruce MacLellan, APR, FCPRS LM - Empire Ballroom
10:15 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. Concurrent Workshops
11:45 a.m. Break
Noon Monday Luncheon Keynote - Timothy Caulfield - Empire Ballroom
2 p.m. Break
2:30 p.m. Concurrent Workshops
3:30 p.m. Break
3:45 p.m. Concurrent Workshops
5 p.m. Break
6 p.m. Champagne Reception - Empire Terrace Tent
7 p.m. CPRS National Awards Festival of Excellence Gala  - Empire Ballroom
10:30 p.m.  CPRS Awards Gala After Party - 90s Dance Party - Wedgewood Room/Empire Terrace
7 - 8 a.m. Morning Mindful Meditation - Gazebo
8 a.m. Breakfast - Jasper/Drawing Rooms
9 a.m. Diana and Charles Tisdall Lecture in Communications - Ritu Bhasin, LLB MBA - Empire Terrace Tent
10:15 a.m. Health Break, Exhibits and Book Signing - Empire Terrace Tent
10:45 a.m. Concurrent Workshops
11:45 a.m. Break
12:45 p.m. The 2019 President’s Award Luncheon - Marc Kielburger.- Empire Terrace Tent
2 p.m. Break & Booking Signing - Empire Terrace Tent
2:30 p.m. Concurrent Workshops
3:30 p.m. Break
3:45 p.m. Tuesday Closing Keynote - Jeff Silvester - Empire Terrace Tent
4:45 p.m. Break
5:30 p.m. Tuesday Networking Reception -One for the road! - DOSC Restaurant